. PATTERN
[…] See the current edition of
State Bar of Texas, Texas Pattern Jury Charges—Business, Consumer, Insurance &
Employment PJC 115.5.
Elements of damages submitted separately. The Committee generally recom-
mends that multiple elements of damages be separately submitted to the jury. Harris
County v. Smith, 96 S.W.3d 230, 233-34 (Tex. 2002) (broad-form submission of multi-
ple elements of damages may lead to harmful error if there is a proper objection rais-
ing insufficiency of the evidence to support one or more of the elements submitted);
see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(a) (“In an action in which a claimant
seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic
damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages."). Separating
economic from noneconomic damages is required to allow the court to apply the limits
103
PJC 7.5 THEFT LIABILITY
on recovery of exemplary damages based on economic and noneconomic damages as
required by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(b).